National Juried Show 2017

We are honoured to present the 2017 National Juried Show winners at Quilt Canada 'Toronto, ON' 2017.  Report errors or omissions to one of your CQA/ACC directors, please.

All the quilts that were juried into the show are available to see at: 
http://njs.canadianquilter.com/gallery2017.php


National Juried Show

Click image for a larger view

Award
Sponsor
Artist
Quilt

Best of Show
Janome Canada 
Colette Dumont
Fleur de glace

Viewer's Choice
Brother Canada, Redfern, The Grace Company, London friendship Quilt Guild, Elm City Quilters Guild & Saskatoon Quilters' Guild Inc. 
Debora Barlow
Walking with Mom

Art - Abstract
Third Place
Redfern Enterprises 
Helen Fujiki
Kiku

Art - Abstract
Second Place
Harpers 
Susan Purney Mark
Burrard

Art - Abstract
First Place
Brother 
Judy Leslie
Exuberance

Art - People & Critters
Third Place
Unique Quilting Products 
Lisa Belanger
Indecision

Art - People & Critters
Second Place
Brother 
Galyna Grotto
Mother Earth

Art - People & Critters
First Place
TrueCut 
Debora Barlow
Walking with Mom

Art - Naturescapes, Pictorial
Third Place
Brother 
Rennie Hickey
Refuge

Art - Naturescapes, Pictorial
Second Place
Sew Easy 
R Leslie Forbes
Loving Murano, Italy

Art - Naturescapes, Pictorial
First Place
Clover Needlecraft Products 
Elizabeth McDowell-Heagy
Receiving Grace

Quilts from Patterns/Books/Workshops
Third Place
Schmetz 
Lynn McEachern
Jewel

Quilts from Patterns/Books/Workshops
Second Place
Sulky 
Dorothy Sittler
Four Seasons

Quilts from Patterns/Books/Workshops
First Place
Northcott 
Cheryl Czaplinski
Fire Island Hosta

Traditional
Third Place
Redfern Enterprises 
Myra Tallman
Diamonds in my Garden

Traditional
Second Place
Kai Scissors 
Sarah Yetman
Dreaming Dahlias

Traditional
First Place
Unique Quilting Products 
Brigitte Villeneuve
Younick

Modern
Third Place
Brother 
Margaret Notar
Wild Goose Chase

Modern
Second Place
Odif 
Terry Aske
Eclipse

Modern
First Place
eQuilter 
Patricia Dance
You and Me equals We

Wearable Art
Third Place
Heirloom Products 
Pat Borecky
Water Lily Jacket

Wearable Art
Second Place
SURE Light 
Christina Savoie
Dragonfly Vest

Wearable Art
First Place
Brother 
Lorraine Johnson Brotsky
Grandma’s Dresses

Excellence in Domestic Machine Quilting
Gutermann Thread 
Natasha de Souza Bugarin
Pegasus’ Mandala

Excellence in Hand Quilting
Unique Sewing 
Helen Doyle
La Voyageuse

Excellence in Workmanship for Appliqué
Heat 'n' Bond 
Kerry Burke
To Everything There is a Season

Excellence in Workmanship for Piecing
Oliso 
Diane Carson and Anne Beaudoin
Maybe Someday

Excellence for Work by a First-Time Exhibitor in the CQA/ACC National Juried Show
Fairfield 
Colette Dumont
Victory

Excellence in Innovation
Fibre Art Network and Brother 
Carol Seeley
West Coast Moments

Excellence in threadwork using WonderFil Thread
WonderFil 
Ana Buzzalino
The Shape of things Unseen

Excellence in Midarm/Longarm Quilting
Gammill and Kawartha 
Natasha de Souza Bugarin
The Navigator’s Star

Excellence for a Group Quilt
Redfern Enterprises 
Clint Taylor, Helen Taylor, Jennifer Watson
Morris Magic

Judge's Choice - Judy Villett
Gutermann Thread 
Paula Jolly
The Art Form "Flamenco"

Judge's Choice - Hilary Rice
Gutermann Thread 
Elizabeth Dillinger
Midnight Thread Magic

Judge's Choice - Margie Davidson
Gutermann Thread 
Paula Jolly
Where's My Skirt?